Can a lawful permanent resident sponsor their brother or sister for an immediate visa?

Unfortunately, the answer to this question is no.  A lawful permanent resident must wait until they become a U.S. citizen before they are eligible to sponsor anyone other than their own spouse or child for a visa.  And even once becoming a citizen, the wait for a visa for the adult (over age 21) sibling of a U.S. citizen ranges from 11 to 20+ years.  Such a delay may not be feasible for most folks.

Was this answer helpful ? Yes / No