What are the USCIS rules regarding the naturalization test and can I take the citizenship exam in my own language?

If you are looking to become a United States citizen through naturalization, there are several requirements. The requirement that is often biggest hurdle for immigrants is naturalization test. In order to pass the naturalization test, you must show that they have a firm grasp of the English language and must also pass a civics test.

The English portion of the naturalization test examines your ability to read, write and speak in English. The reading section requires you to be able to read one of three sentences correctly. For the writing section, you must be able to write one out of three sentences correctly. The speaking section of the test occurs throughout the interview while you listen and respond to questions from the interviewer.

The civics test consists of up to 10 of 100 possible questions. These questions test your knowledge of US history and basic US legal facts. There are 100 possible questions for the test. USCIS provides the questions here so that you can prepare beforehand. In order to pass this section of the naturalization test, you must get at least six of the ten questions right. If you fail either the English or civics portion of the naturalization test, you will be able to re-take the failed test within 90 days.

There are several exceptions from the naturalization test that are important to note. First, immigrants who are age 50 and older when they file for naturalization and have lived as a legal permanent resident (LPR) for the past twenty years are exempt from the English test. Also, immigrants who are age 55 or older at the time they apply for naturalization who have lived as an LPR for at least 15 years are also exempt from the English language test. Exemptions from both tests are also available for people with physical or developmental disabilities or for people with a mental impairment.

If you have any further questions regarding the naturalization test or the naturalization process in general, contact the immigration law specialists at the Hacking Law Practice today by calling 314-961-8200 or by filling out our online contact info form.

Was this answer helpful ? Yes / No