VIDEO: OPT – Optional Practical Training for F1 Students

When a student studying in the U.S. on an F1 visa completes their studies, the law allows for the student to obtain optional practical training.  This is permission to work for an outside employer on a full time bases for up to 12 months.

This video explains the OPT process and provides guidance on what students and employers need to know about the OPT process.