VIDEO: St. Louis Immigration Attorney Jim Hacking Explains the

Some people who obtain lawful permanent resident status (“green cards”) in the U.S. automatically receive a “permanent” permanent green card.  These include parents or children of U.S. citizens or people who obtain green cards through employment.  The “permanent” permanent green card is renewed every ten years.

A “conditional” or “non-permanent” green card is given to foreigners who obtain lawful status through marriage.  If the marriage that serves as the bases of LPR status is less than two years old, USCIS issues a conditional green card.  At the end of the two years, the couple must demonstrate that they remain married and that they still share a life together.

In this video, St. Louis immigration attorney Jim Hacking discusses the conditional green card and what you need to do to get the conditions removed.