What’s the latest on the Deferred Action program?

What Happened to Last Year’s President’s Annoucement?

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced that he was going to implement two deferred action programs for parents of U.S. citizens without immigration status and certain individuals who entered this country before turning 16 years old. The program for parents was set to start in the middle of May 2015. Unfortunately, a lawsuit representing 17 states in the Union asked that a Judge stop this program until its legality could be established.  On February 17, 2015, it was announced that the program would not proceed until the lawsuit is resolved. The lawsuit remains pending.

Should I Continue to Collect My Documentation?

Yes! The President’s program is legal and we are confident that the court will decide in his favor. Although we do not know when this process will end, we believe that you should continue collecting your documentation in order to be ready when the program begins again. More than 31 cities, 13 states, and various community groups submitted petitions against this lawsuit y we are confident that if the Judge who has this case does not support the President, the Supreme Court of the U.S. will find that the program is legal.

Do I Qualify for Deferred Action for Parents of U.S. Citizens (DAPA)?

Once again… to be eligible for deferred action for parents of U.S. Citizens, you must be:

  • A father or mother of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.
  • Lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.
  • Have been present in the U.S. on November 20, 2014. This means someone outside of the U.S. or who first arrived after this date, probably does not qualify.
  • Not have any immigration status on November 20, 2014. This means that you entered the U.S. without authorization or your visa/authorization expired on this date.
  • Not having committed certain offenses including a felony or misdemeanor offense”

¿Qué Paso con El Anuncio del Presidente Obama del Año pasado?

El 20 de Noviembre 2014, Presidente Obama anuncio que iba implementar dos programas de acción deferida para padres de ciudadanos y ciertos individuales quienes llegar a este país antes de cumplir los 16 años.  El programa para padres estaba para empezar medianos del Mayo 2015.  Desafortunadamente, una demanda representando a 17 estados de los Estados Unidos pidió que un Juez detenga este programa hasta que la legalidad del programa este establecido. El 17 de Febrero, 2015, se anunció que el programa no iba proceder hasta que se resuelve esta demanda.  La demanda sigue pendiente.

¿Debo Seguir Colectando Mi Información?

Si! El programa del Presidente es legal y tenemos confianza que la corte va decidir en favor del Presidente. Aunque no sabemos cuándo se van terminar el proceso, creemos que siempre debe colectar su información para estar listos cuando empiece el programa de nuevo.  Más de 31 ciudades,  13 estados, y varios grupos comunitarios sometieron peticiones contra la demanda y tenemos confianza que si el Juez que tiene este caso no favorece el programa del Presidente, la Corte Suprema de este País va encontrar que el programa si es legal.

¿Califico Yo Para Acción Diferida para Responsabilidad de los Padres (DAPA)?

De Nuevo… para ser elegible para la acción diferida bajo el programa de DAPA, usted debe:

  • Ser padre o madre de un hijo ciudadano o residente legal permanente.
  • Haber vivido continuamente en los EE.UU. desde el primero de enero de 2010.
  • Haber estado presente en los EE.UU. el 20 de noviembre de 2014. Esto significa que alguien que está afuera del país el 20 de noviembre y regresa a los EE.UU. probablemente no va a calificar.
  • No haber tenido un estatus migratorio legal. Para calificar (1) debió de haber entrado a los EE.UU. sin autorización legal o, si usted entró legalmente, su estatus legal de inmigración debe de haber vencido, y (2) usted no puede tener un estatus legal de inmigración a la hora de aplicar.
  • No haber sido condenado por ciertos delitos, incluyendo un delito grave (felonía) o delitos menores (“misdemeanor offense”).